A person who practices that invention without the permission of the patent holder infringes that patent.. More specifically, an infringement occurs where the defendant has made, used, sold, offered to sell, or …MyUSPTO. MyUSPTO is a single place for you to actively manage your intellectual property portfolio. Track patent applications and grants, check trademark …Sep 22, 2017 · Patents to plants, which are stable and reproduced by asexual reproduction, and not a potato or other edible tuber reproduced plant, are provided for by Title 35 United States Code, Section 161 which states: "Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants ... Apr 18, 2023 · Patents with an issue date on or after April 18, 2023 are issued as electronic patent grants (eGrants). Patent Center is available to all users to check application status, electronically file and manage patent applications in a single unified interface.